:   :  
 
Home
News And Events>
Programs And Services>
NOMFA Conference>
Filming In The North>
Resources>
About Us>

NOMFA Conference
Archives

2011 Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners & Nominees:

BEST ALBUM BY A SOLO ARTIST
Winner:
Patricia Cano – This Is The New World
Nominees:
Brian Dunn – Examining The Fallout
Katherine Wheatley – Landed


BEST ALBUM BY A DUO OR GROUP

Winner:
Broche à Foin – People We Have Known
Nominees:    
Kick Ptarmigan – Feelgooderie
Ox – Burnout


SOCAN BEST SONGWRITER

Winner: Brian Dunn – Listening To Myself Die
Nominees:    
Patricia Cano – Home Again
Katherine Wheatley – Landed

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING

Winner:
Big Wheel And The Spokes – Helpless
Nominees:    
Faye Blais – Ball of Light
Ox – Miss Idaho


BEST ENGINEER

Winner:
Rob Nickerson (for Playing in Traffic by Olivia Korkola)
Nominees:    
Rob Nickerson (for Mark Potvin by Mark Potvin)
Dave Angell and Chris Dorota (for Tensions by Drive)


BEST FILM
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller – Bedtime Story
Nominees:    
Heather K. Dahlstrom – How To Rid Your Lover Of A Negative Emotion Caused By You
Virginia Hastings – Labour Of Love

DIRECTOR’S GUILD OF CANADA ONTARIO BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Katrina Saville – The Appointment
Nominees:    
Ben Bruhmuller – Bedtime Story
Lee Chambers – When Life Gives You Lemons

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winners: Ben Bruhmuller – Bedtime Story
Drew Gauley – The Junction Creek Clearwater Revival

Nominee:      
Steven Johnson – Dog Eat Dog

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner:
Nano Debassige – Unbeaten
Nominees:    
Ben Bruhmuller – Bedtime Story
Patrick Gilbert – The House

BEST SCREENWRITER
Winners:
Ryan La Via – Nostalgia
Michelle Robinson – Scraping High

Nominee:      
Stéphanie Julien – Striking It Rich

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Sonja and Paul Dunn


TOP



2010 Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners & Nominees:

BEST ALBUM BY A SOLO ARTIST
Winner: Cindy Doire – Chapeau de pluie
Nominees:

Faye Blais – Two Pieces
Sarah Craig – The Threshing Floor

BEST ALBUM BY A DUO OR GROUP
Winner: Suzana Da Camara – Proof Of Love
Nominees:
Shift – Shift
Kalle Mattson – Whisper Bee

BEST SONGWRITER
Winner: Mike Dell, Randall Savoy & Suzana Da Camara – Il n’y a qu’un homme
Nominees:
Kalle Wainio – A to Z
Faye Blais – Something’s Changed

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
Winner: Faye Blais – Canvas

Nominees:    
Faye Blais – Something’s Changed
Larry Berrio – Rocktown

BEST ENGINEER
Winner: Billy Bruhmuller, Dave Jeffrey

Nominees:
Chris Dorota
Rusty McCarthy

BEST FILM

Winner: Ben Bruhmuller – Vs.

Nominees:
Heather K. Dahlstrom – Ten For Grandpa
Michelle Derosier – The Healing Lens

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller
– Vs.
Nominees:
J.P. Borchardt – Shell Shock
Michelle Derosier – The Healing Lens

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller
– Vs.
Nominees:
Kevin Hoffman – The Lake
Dave Clement – The Healing Lens

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Winner: Ed Regan & Patrick Gilbert – The Lake
Nominees:
Greg Tremblay – Doomzday Jezuz “Man Of The Cloth”
Dave Clement – The Healing Lens

BEST SCREENWRITER
Winner: Eric Boissonneault – Sophie & Sara
Nominees:
Lee Chambers & Kris Ketonen – The Sum Of Random Chance
Ryan La Via – Psyche

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Shirley Cheechoo


TOP



2009 Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners & Nominees:

BEST ALBUM
Winner: Kate Maki – On High
Nominees:
Allison Lickley – You Might Find Me Here
Al Wood and the Woodsmen – Mood Swingin’ Blues


BEST SONGWRITER
Winner: Sarah Craig – Dig The Dirt
Nominees:
Frank Labelle – WYSIWYG
Allison Lickley – Mountains

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
Winner: Allison Lickley – Smoky Night
Nominees:
Al Wood – Late Night Stroll
Sarah Craig – Dig The Dirt

BEST ENGINEER
Winner: Mark Gough
Nominees:
Rob Nickerson
Rusty McCarthy

BEST PRESENTER
Winner: The Realness Promo – Frank Chartrand
Nominees:
Northern Lights Festival Boréal
Charles W. Stockey Centre

BEST FILM
Winner: Paul Rickard – Little Caughnawaga: To Brooklyn and Back
Nominees:
David Lickley, Science North – Mysteries of the Great Lakes
Piotr Skowronski & Kelly Saxberg – Undertow

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Piotr Skowronski – Undertow
Nominees:
David Lickley – Mysteries of the Great Lakes
Matthew Schween – Patola’s Twist

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winner: Spencer Hari – A Musical Baby
Nominees:
Peter Buckle – Pelley
Paul Stark – Time Management

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Winner: Ed Regan – About The Girl
Nominees:
Matthew Schween – Pelley
Piotr Skowronski – Undertow

BEST SCREENWRITER
Winner: Amanda McLachlan Darling – Pieces
Nominees:
Lindsay Doran – The Plan
Scott Sawyer – A Little Place in the Woods


TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Iona Reed


TOP


2008 Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners & Nominees:

BEST ALBUM

Winner:  Ox - American Lo Fi
Nominees:
The Wild Turkeys – Unplucked
Cindy Doire – La vie en bleu


BEST SONGWRITER
Winner: Angie Nussey – Unwritten Pages
Nominees:
Christian Berthiaume & Robert Dickson – La mère de toutes les dystophies
Paul Dunn – I Don’t Wanna Write a Song

Sheldon Jaaskelainen – Hayfield Crooning

BEST FILM
Winner: Dave Clement & Kelly Saxberg  – Seeking Bimaadiziiwin
Nominees:
Grant Jeffery - The Asphodel Meadows
Paul Stark - Role Play

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Dave Clement & Kelly Saxberg  – Seeking Bimaadiziiwin
Nominees:
Ryan LaVia – Unsaid
Paul Stark – Role Play

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winner: Derek Burnett – The Human Error
Nominees:
Dave Clement & Kelly Saxberg – Seeking Bimaadiziiwin
Andrew Simpson – Ils l’ont pendu

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Dave Clement – Seeking Bimaadiziiwin
Nominees:
Corey Leckie – Ils l’ont pendu
Donald Delorme – La Cathédrale

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Susan Adams – The Devil’s Kitchen
Nominees:
Jim Calarco –That Was Easy
Jennifer Opas – Heart Strings

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
Winner: Angie Nussey – Don’t Give Up
Nominees:
Paul DiSalle – The Search
Susanna DiGiuseppe – Mi Amor

BEST ENGINEER
Winner: Jason Poulin
Nominees:
Brian Lahaie
David Jeffrey

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Confederation College’s Film Production Program


TOP

                    
2006 Northern 
Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners and Nominees:

BEST ALBUM
Winner: Marty Smets (Marty Smets)

Nominees:
November All Stars (Flood the Exits)
Sara Rodrigues (Leap Year)
Konflit DramatiK (Morgue”)


BEST SONGWRITER
Winner:  
Christian Berthiaume (Hierarchie Horizontal)
Nominees:
Marty Smets (I Wish You Peace)
Brian Dunn of the November All Stars (Flood the Exits)


BEST ENGINEER
Winner:  
Dave Jeffrey (November All Stars)
Nominees:
Larry Borek (Catherine Taddo, Chris Belsito, Startlefish)
Mark Koetsier (Slave Inc.)


BEST PRESENTER
Winner:  
Paul Loewenberg (The Townehouse Tavern)
Nominees:
Scott Merrifield (House Concerts)
Stephen Alexander & Jennifer Bellerose (LopLops)


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
Winner:  
Marty Smets (Dreams)
Nominees:
Steve Cuch (Fuel the Fire)
Mark Koetsier (Love is Slavery)
Jennifer Plummer (Voodoo Crown)


BEST FILM
Winner:  
Paul M. Rickard (The Winter Chill)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Bewildered)
Ben Bruhmuller (Flood)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner:  
Peter John Pasqualino (Snakeface)
Nominees:
Danielle Gallo (Fallen Station)
Jason Lalonde (Marvelous Mary Maple)

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winner:  
Jennifer Murray (Marvelous Mary Maple)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Bewildered)
Ben Bruhmuller (Flood)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner:  Jennifer Murray (Marvelous Mary Maple) & Brad Stephenson (Home Game)

Nominees:
Bruce Clement (The Plant)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner:  
Ben Bruhmuller (Flood)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Bewildered)
Paul M. Rickard (The Winter Chill)

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Dr. Metro Kozak


TOP


         
2005 Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners and Nominees:

BEST ALBUM (Sponsored by CKLU 96.7)
Winner: Kate Maki (The Sun Will Find Us), Producers: Kate Maki, Dave Draves
Nominees:
Matt Foy (Matt Foy), Producers: Matt Foy, Billy Bruhmuller;
Suzana Da Camara (Suzana Da Camara), Producer: Jack Richardson

BEST SONGWRITER (Sponsored by Ontario Council of Folk Festivals)
Winner: Vincent Therrien (You Say You’re Lonely [But I’m Lonely Too])
Nominees:
Kate Maki (One By One)
Mike Dell (Searching Deep Down)
Angie Nussey (The Day of Your Wedding)

BEST ENGINEER
Winner: Billy Bruhmuller (For his work with: True Theories, Elephant Band, The Statues)

Nominees:
Billy Bruhmuller (For his work with Matt Foy)
Brian Lahaie (For his work with Angie Nussey)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
Winner:  Angela Scappatura (Feeling Good)

Nominees:
Angie Nussey (Leave You Behind)
Rick Henry (Thicker Than Blood)

BEST PRESENTER
Winner: Northern Lights Festival Boréal
Nominees:
Organ Grinder Productions
Townehouse Tavern

BEST FILM (Sponsored by the Amazing Persona)
Winner: Confederation College and Blair Scott (The Sirens of Bastogne)

Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Lightshow)
Confederation College and Krista Winkiewicz (Big Little)
Confederation College and Mark Condoluci (Crosstown)

BEST DIRECTOR (Sponsored by Barna-Alper Productions)
Winner: Blair Scott (The Sirens of Bastogne)
Nominees:
Mark Condoluci (Crosstown)
Ben Bruhmuller (Lightshow)

BEST FILM EDITOR (Sponsored by Creative Glass)
Winner: Dave Clement (Borealis)
Nominees:
Mark Condoluci (Crosstown)
Blair Scott (The Sirens of Bastogne)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Dave Clement (Borealis)
Nominees:
Piotr Skowronski (Crosstown)
Ben Bruhmuller (Lightshow)
Piotr Skowronski (The Sirens of Bastogne)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: M.J. Hayes (Dying by the Rules)
Nominees:
Mark Condoluci (Crosstown)
Susan Adams (TOM)

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Cinéfest Sudbury’s International Film Festival


TOP



2004 Northern
 Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners and Nominees:

BEST ALBUM
(Sponsored by CKLU 96.7 FM)
Winner: Kate Maki (Confusion Unlimited), Producers: Kate Maki, Dave Draves
Nominees:
Crash Kelly (Penny Pills), Producers: Sean Kelly, Ky Anto
Blair Packham (Could've Been King), Producer: Blair Packham

BEST SONGWRITER (
Sponsored by The Ontario Council of Folk Festivals)
Winner: Kate Maki (Over)
Nominees:
Charlie Angus (Hanging Songs)
Sean Kelly (11 Cigarettes)
Blair Packham (Little Fish)

BEST ENGINEER
Winner: Billy Bruhmuller
Nominees:
Billy Bruhmuller
Gary Gibson
Sean Perras

BEST FILM (
Sponsored by Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller (Insomnambulist)
Nominees:
Confederation College (PACT)
Paul Stark (Gas Station)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller (Insomnambulist)
Nominees:
Derek Smith (PACT)
Paul Stark (Gas Station)

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller (Insomnambulist)
Nominees:
John Hartman (Fait à la maison)
Paul Stark (Gas Station)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Derek Smith (PACT)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Insomnambulist)
Christian Schauz (Tom)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Ian Pitblado (I Remember Jack)
Nominees:
Tony Calarco (Into the Sunset)
Gregory Tremblay & Sean Costello (Finders Keepers)

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
La Nuit sur l’étang

TOP



2003 Northern
 Ontario Music and Film Awards Winners and Nominees:

BEST FRANCOPHONE RECORDING

Winner: Konflit dramatiK (Univers dissimulé)
Nominees:
Elaine Carlson (Clé De Mon Coeur)
Stef Paquette (L’Homme Exponentiel-Les Singles)

BEST SONGWRITER
Winner: Linda McLean and Andy McLean (Mandolin)
Nominees:
Kevin Closs (In a little while)
Sarah J. Craig (Damn Wednesday)
Mauricio Montecinos/Daniel Bédard/Michel Dallaire (Yolanda)
Angie Nussey (As it is)

BEST ALBUM
Winner: Ox (Dust Bowl Revival), Produced by: chôn and Ox
Nominees:
Linda McLean (Betty’s Room), Produced by John Whynot
Mauricio Montecinos (Baila Conmigo), Produced by Daniel Bédard

BEST ENGINEER
Winner: Billy Bruhmuller
Nominees:
Michael Doni
Kevin Whyte

BEST FILM
Winner: Wendy Ord (Black Swan)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Dark Corner)
Michael Poitevin (Exile From the Sun)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Wendy Ord (Black Swan)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Dark Corner)
Michael Poitevin (Exile From the Sun)

BEST FILM EDITOR
Winner: John Hartman (Anglophobes)
Nominees:
Ben Bruhmuller (Dark Corner)
Lori Paradis (Run Run My Sweet)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Winner: Ben Bruhmuller (Dark Corner)
Nominees:
John Hartman (Hors-D’oeuvre)
Darlene Naponse (Waiting For The Ice To Melt)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Wendy Ord (Hangdog)
Nominees:
Ian Pitblado (Love Is Blind)
Gregory Tremblay (The Long Ride Home)

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Science North

TOP